Pembroke celebrates Valley fiddle and step

0 41st annual old time fiddle and step dance competition held on Labour Day weekend
September 7, 2016 at 9:32 am  •  Posted in News by  •  0 Comments

(Shown in photo is Ian Hamilton of Cobden, champion in the 45-64 fiddle. Photo by Jason Marshall)

The Pembroke Old Time Fiddle & Step Dance championships have wrapped up for another year, and Valley Heritage Radio is happy to have been a part of the 41st annual event.

In addition to broadcasting Saturday night’s fiddle and step dancing finals live from the Pembroke Memorial Centre with hosts Dennis Harrington and Jason Marshall, the radio station also broadcast live from Fiddle Park on Friday afternoon. Christa Pare’s Afternoon Drive Show was live from 2 to 6 p.m. on Friday, and almost the entire four hours was filled with live music from entertainers in the park.

We hope we captured the essence of the weekend, with the seriousness of the competitions at the PMC and the fun and laughs of Fiddle Park.

Below you’ll find the list of winners and finalists from all categories.

Congratulations to all who took part, and to everyone who celebrated the rich tradition of Ottawa Valley fiddle and step dance.

 

Open Fiddle

1st place: Greg Henry, Corunna, Ontario

2nd place: Benoit Schryer-Lefebvre, Desbarats, Ontario

3rd place: Paul Lemelin, Val Therese, Ontario

4th place: Alanna Jenish, Oshawa, Ontario

5th place: Emma March, Pembroke, Ontario

Finalist: Celine Murray, Dorchester, Ontario

Finalist: Yvon Cuillerier, St. Bruno, Quebec

Finalist: Janelle Melanson, Moncton, New Brunswick

Finalist: Martha Pitre, Shediac, New Brunswick

Finalist: Jane Cory, Ottawa, Ontario

 

Open Step Dancing

1st place: Colleen Jenish, Oshawa, Ontario

2nd place: Alanna Jenish, Oshawa, Ontario

3rd place: Emma March, Pembroke, Ontario

4th place: Charlotte Clare, Amaranth, Ontario

 

Twin Fiddle

1st place: Emma March, Will March, Pembroke, Ontario

2nd place: Emily Yaraskavitch, Kyle Burghout, Ottawa, Ontario

3rd place: Jackson Mitchell, Alexis Mitchell, Omemee, Ontario

 

Group Dance

1st place: All Reel Drive, Milverton, Ontario

2nd place: KEMistry, Ottawa, Ontario

3rd place: ExSTEPTIONAL, Ottawa, Ontario

 

19-44 Fiddle

1st place: Germain Leduc, St. Stanislas de Kostka, Quebec

2nd place: Karson McKeown, Ottawa, Ontario

3rd place: Kyle Felhaver, Braeside, Ontario

4th place: Guy Paul Larocque, Ottawa, Ontario

 

45-64 Fiddle

1st place: Ian Hamilton, Cobden, Ontario

2nd place: Charlie Walden, Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A.

3rd place: Gaetan Bourassa, Quebec City, Quebec

4th place: Laura Hall, Hagar, Ontario

5th place: Fiona McCairley, Guelph, Ontario

 

65 and over Fiddle

1st place: Maurice Billette, St Barbe, Quebec

2nd place: Webb Acheson, Bancroft, Ontario

3rd place: Bruce Armitage, Quyon, Quebec

4th place: Dennis Alexander, Aylmer, Quebec

 

50 and over Step Dancing

1st place: Angie Meier, Richmond, Ontario

2nd place: Bob Hughes, Pembroke, Ontario

3rd place: Fern Storie, Renfrew, Ontario

 

19-49 Step Dancing

1st place: Miranda DeWetering, Sebringville, Ontario

2nd place: Emily Yaraskavitch, Ottawa, Ontario

3rd place: Lindsay Lovenuk, Russell, Ontario

 

18 and under Fiddle

1st place: Will March, Pembroke, Ontario

2nd place: Amanda MacInnis, Dundalk, Ontario

3rd place: Aine Schryer-O’Gorman, Desbarats, Ontario

4th place: Aynsley Porchak, Woodstock, Ontario

5th place: Andrew Dawydchak, Etobicoke, Ontario

 

18 and under Step Dancing

1st place: Keaton Rutherford, Embro, Ontario

2nd place: Emily Flack, Dorchester, Ontario

3rd place: Alanna Jenish, Oshawa, Ontario

4th place: Marley Mullan, Ottawa, Ontario

5th place: Courtney Drew, Cookshire-Eaton, Quebec

Finalist: Aiden Donohue, Douglas, Ontario

Finalist: Beatrice Herwig, Eganville, Ontario

Finalist: Mika McCairley, Guelph, Ontario

Finalist: Jeffrey Meier, Richmond, Ontario

Finalist: Grace Greer, North Gower, Ontario

 

12 and under Fiddle

1st place: Luca Candelino, Barrie, Ontario

2nd place: Hannah Donohue, Douglas, Ontario

3rd place: Reid Warren, Metcalfe, Ontario

4th place: Jackson Mitchell, Omemee, Ontario

5th place: Alexis Mitchell, Omemee, Ontario

6th place: Alisha McCairley, Guelph, Ontario

 

12 and under Step Dancing

1st place: Leo Stock, Stratford, Ontario

2nd place: Andrew Herwig, Eganville, Ontario

3rd place: Kelsey Warren, Metcalfe, Ontario

4th place: Georgia Lee, Metcalfe, Ontario

5th place: Tia Lee, Metcalfe, Ontario

6th place: Hannah Donohue, Douglas, Ontario

 

12 and under Group Dance

1st place: The Cookie Cutters, Metcalfe, Ontario

2nd place: 4 The Love of Dance, Ottawa, Ontario

3rd place: Toe Tappin Trio, Pembroke, Ontario

 

9 and under Fiddle

1st place: Bennett Van Barr, Kinburn, Ontario

2nd place: Dexter Sernoskie, Golden Lake, Ontario

3rd place: Kieran Donohue, Douglas, Ontario

4th place: David Tarso, Petawawa, Ontario

5th place: Jaidon Mitchell, Omemee, Ontario

6th place: Mylah Shafer, Petawawa, Ontario

 

9 and under Step Dance

1st place: Savannah Crigger, Pembroke, Ontario

2nd place: Addison Felhaver, Arnprior, Ontario

3rd place: Jordan Mitchell, Omemee, Ontario

4th place: Kate Sell, Pembroke, Ontario

5th place: Ali DeVries, Renfrew, Ontario

6th place: Marikje DeVries, Renfrew, Ontario

7th place: Alisha McCairley, Guelph, Ontario

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.